Privacy Statement

DATE OF LAST UPDATE: 14 JANUARY 2020

 

Introduction

Titan Grey is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. Please review this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) for an explanation of Titan Grey’s privacy practices for www.titangrey.com and any other Titan Grey website, social media account page or mobile application on or accessible via www.titangrey.com (collectively, the “Websites”) that either link to this Privacy Statement or for which no separate Privacy Statement is provided. This Privacy Statement explains the types of information that we collect when you access or use the Websites and how we use, share and protect that information.

Information Collection

When you access or otherwise use the Websites, we will collect information about you and how you interact with the Websites. We collect information about you through: (1) information you provide; (2) automatic tracking technologies; and (3) third parties.

Information You Provide

When you access the Websites, you may choose to provide information about yourself such as your: name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, job title, and company name. By way of example, you may choose to provide your information in the following circumstances:

  • Subscription or ordering newsletters and/or publications
  • Submission of your resume or work history information
  • Participation in “join our mailing list” initiatives
  • Participation in bulletin boards, discussion, or message forums
  • Entering quick surveys, quizzes or benchmarking surveys
  • Registration for events and conferences
  • Registration for premium online services
  • Contacting us for further information
  • Visiting the Websites while logged into a Social Media platform

If you apply for employment through the Websites, you may choose to provide information about yourself as listed above as well as information about your education, employment history, demographic/equal employment opportunity data, degrees, certifications, credentials, areas of expertise, references, locations, areas of interest, interest in global opportunities, and other information you have included on your resume that you send to us via e-mail or upload through a third party website or online utility.

Automatically Collected Information

We may use online identification technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, or pixels on some pages of the Websites (“Tracking Technologies”). The information we collect using these technologies includes: IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring website. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the website so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. Titan Grey may use Tracking Technologies from marketing partners on the Websites, third party sites, and social media platforms. These Tracking Technologies aid in measuring the efficacy of our marketing and awareness campaigns and to understand how visitors navigate to the Websites from a Titan Grey advertisement. We use this technology to compile aggregated statistics about visitors who interact with Titan Grey online content, to gauge the effectiveness of our advertisements and to better provide more pertinent information to our visitors.

Third Party Analytics

Titan Grey also uses website analytics providers which may set cookies in your browser. Site activity information collected by these analytics providers may be combined with personal information held by Titan Grey. For more information about these third party tools, please review our Cookie Policy located at https://titangrey.com/cookies/ .

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, you may refuse or delete one or more cookies and still access the Websites, but functionality may be impaired. After you finish browsing the Websites, you may delete cookies from your system if you wish.

When we send you emails, we may use technologies to determine whether the email has been opened and whether the links contained within the message have been clicked on. We may combine information collected through these means with other information we maintain about you in order to measure interest in our specific offerings and email campaigns, improve our offerings to specific target audiences, and tailor our interactions with you.

Information Use

We use the information we collect as described above for various purposes depending on the context in which we collected such information. For example, it may be necessary for us to process your information in order to process a transaction or provide a service you have requested or otherwise in accordance with a contract between us, or we may process your information in accordance with your prior consent (where you have provided such consent).

We also use the information we collect for our legitimate business interests, such as:

  • Operating and improving the Websites
  • Fulfilling your orders and requests
  • Customizing the Websites for you
  • Understanding how the Websites are being used
  • Exploring ways to develop and grow our business
  • Maintaining and improving the safety and security of the Websites
  • Enhancing protection against fraud, spam, harassment, intellectual property infringement, crime and security risks
  • Sending you renewal notifications and/or service notifications
  • E-mailing you information about new features and special offers
  • Conducting customer satisfaction surveys
  • Running our operations
  • Complying with law and legal obligations
  • Maintaining and improving security
  • Preventing fraud
  • Improving our products and services
  • Communicating with you
  • Responding to your inquiries
  • Sending communications about Titan Grey products, services, and events

 

Information Sharing

Titan Grey may transfer or disclose the information it collects, including your information, to third party contractors, subcontractors, subsidiaries and/or other firms for the purposes for which you have submitted the information and for the administration of our system or Websites and/or other internal, administrative purposes. We transfer your information to third party service providers of identity management, website hosting and management, communications management, data analysis, data backup, and security and storage services.

Titan Grey may disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by applicable law, statute, rule, regulation or professional standard, or through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process
  • For regulatory compliance purposes
  • When explicitly requested by a visitor
  • When required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by a visitor
  • When required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party
  • Or otherwise as set out in this statement

 

Information Transfer

Your information may be transferred outside of the U.S. or your country of residence. This includes to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and to countries that do not have laws that provide the same degree of protection for personal information. We have taken steps designed to ensure adequate protection for any information so transferred.

Third Party Sites

The Websites may link to other websites which do not operate under Titan Grey’s privacy practices. When you navigate to other websites, Titan Grey’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage you to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to send a message to the website operator requesting not to be tracked. Currently, we do not respond to these DNT signals. For more information about DNT, visit: https://allaboutdnt.com/.

Unsubscribe

Should you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list or any registrations, we will provide instructions within the appropriate area of the Websites or in communications to you; or you may contact us at: info@titangrey.com.

Managing Cookies

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, you may refuse or delete one or more cookies and still access the Websites, but functionality may be impaired. After you finish browsing our websites, you may delete cookies from your system if you wish.

In order to properly manage the Websites, we also log anonymous information on our operational systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that the Websites present the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Access

If you would like to update your information or request to have outdated information removed, please contact us at: info@titangrey.com.

Rights

In certain circumstances, under applicable law, you may have the right to access or obtain a copy of your personal information, to rectify your personal information, to have your personal information deleted, to restrict the processing of your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to data portability, and to withdraw your consent for processing (where processing is based on your consent). Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you the services for which it was necessary to process your information based on your consent. To submit a request relating to any of these rights, please email us at: info@titangrey.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal information, please send an email with the details of your complaint to: info@titangrey.com. Applicable laws may also give you the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country.

California Residents Only

We do not “sell” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)) the personal information of our users.

All requests pursuant to the CCPA and / or California Civil Code Section 1798.83 must be made in writing and sent via e-mail to the address provided below.

Security

Titan Grey has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security designed to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorized Titan Grey personnel are provided access to personal information and these employees have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Children

Titan Grey understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. The Websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is Titan Grey’s policy never to knowingly collect or maintain personal information about children under the age of 13.

Data Retention

We will retain the personal information collected by us through the Websites for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected as set out in this Privacy Statement, provided that personal information may be held for longer periods where extended retention periods are required by law, regulation and/or professional standards, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Modifications

Titan Grey may update this Privacy Statement at any time by publishing an updated version on this page. You can access the most current version of this Privacy Statement at any time on this page.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement or about our privacy practices, please contact us at: info@titangrey.com.